Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
4
FRC PNW District Championship 8:00 am
FRC PNW District Championship @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Apr 4 @ 8:00 am – Apr 7 @ 5:00 pm
Click here for more information
SWERVE Travel meeting -Manditory for 1 parent per family and coaches 7:00 pm
SWERVE Travel meeting -Manditory for 1 parent per family and coaches @ the shop
Apr 4 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
We will be discussing upcoming travel – Championships. Please bring your check book so we can collect travel fees. Do not let finances prevent your student from participating – we have scholarships available.
5
Regular meeting 7:00 pm
Regular meeting
Apr 5 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Travel meeting at 7
6
Fernwood Elementary School Science Fair 6:00 pm
Fernwood Elementary School Science Fair
Apr 6 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Set up will be from 4:30 – 5:30 Event runs from 6 – 8:30 pm Clean up will be from 8:30 – 9 Bring the FIRST fliers and be prepared to explain FLL to the
Fernwood Elementary School Science Fair 6:00 pm
7
Extra shop time 9:00 am
Extra shop time
Apr 7 @ 9:00 am – 12:30 pm
 
FTC scrimmage 1:30 pm
FTC scrimmage
Apr 7 @ 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
The scrimmage will be held at Aegis Gardens (13056 SE 76th St, Newcastle, WA 98056 ) from 1:30 PM to 5 PM on 4/7/2018. We will be playing at least 5 round of matches. Let
TechNova Scrimmage 1:30 pm
TechNova Scrimmage
Apr 7 @ 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
8
Shop time 1:00 pm
Shop time
Apr 8 @ 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
9
Veterans LEGO Camp 10:30 am
Veterans LEGO Camp
Apr 9 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Team 417 will be working with local military veterans to teach them LEGO robotics as practice for our upcoming teacher training in Botswana Africa.
10
Veterans LEGO Camp 10:30 am
Veterans LEGO Camp
Apr 10 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Team 417 will be working with local military veterans to teach them LEGO robotics as practice for our upcoming teacher training in Botswana Africa.
Regular meeting 7:00 pm
Regular meeting
Apr 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
11
Veterans LEGO Camp 10:30 am
Veterans LEGO Camp
Apr 11 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Team 417 will be working with local military veterans to teach them LEGO robotics as practice for our upcoming teacher training in Botswana Africa.
12
Veterans LEGO Camp 10:30 am
Veterans LEGO Camp
Apr 12 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Team 417 will be working with local military veterans to teach them LEGO robotics as practice for our upcoming teacher training in Botswana Africa.
Regular meeting 7:00 pm
Regular meeting
Apr 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
13
Open shop time 10:00 am
Open shop time
Apr 13 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
 
Veterans LEGO Camp 10:30 am
Veterans LEGO Camp
Apr 13 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Team 417 will be working with local military veterans to teach them LEGO robotics as practice for our upcoming teacher training in Botswana Africa.
14
16
18
FIRST Championships – Houston
FIRST Championships – Houston
Apr 18 – Apr 21 all-day
 
FIRST Tech Challenge Team Registration 4:00 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Team Registration @ Houston: George R. Brown Convention Center Level 1
Apr 18 @ 4:00 am – 6:00 am
This is our 2 hour window to put up our Pit Displays
FIRST Tech Challenge Scheduled Judges Interviews, Scheduled Robot Inspection 6:30 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Scheduled Judges Interviews, Scheduled Robot Inspection
Apr 18 @ 6:30 am – 11:00 am
Each team will receive their schedule at check in.
FIRST Tech Challenge Lunch 11:00 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Lunch
Apr 18 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
We have been told that there will be 2 hour lunches so this will likely change some
FIRST Tech Challenge Drivers Meeting 12:00 pm
FIRST Tech Challenge Drivers Meeting @ Houston: George R. Brown Convention Center Level 1
Apr 18 @ 12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Subject to change
FIRST Tech Challenge Competition Kickoff 1:00 pm
FIRST Tech Challenge Competition Kickoff @ Houston: George R. Brown Convention Center Level 1
Apr 18 @ 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
 
FIRST Tech Challenge Game Action 2:00 pm
FIRST Tech Challenge Game Action
Apr 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
21
FIRST Tech Challenge Pits Open 5:00 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Pits Open
Apr 21 @ 5:00 am – 6:00 am
 
FIRST Tech Challenge Alliance Selections 6:00 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Elimination Round Team Driver’s Meeting 6:15 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Division Semi Finals 8:00 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Division Semi Finals @ Houston: George R. Brown Convention Center Level 1
Apr 21 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
FIRST Tech Challenge Division Finals 9:00 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Division Finals @ Houston: George R. Brown Convention Center Level 1
Apr 21 @ 9:00 am – 9:30 am
 
FIRST Tech Challenge Judged Award Ceremony, Division Finalist Awards 10:00 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Judged Award Ceremony, Division Finalist Awards @ Houston: George R. Brown Convention Center Level 1
Apr 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:15 am
 
FIRST Tech Challenge Load Out 11:15 am
FIRST Tech Challenge Load Out @ Houston: George R. Brown Convention Center Level 1
Apr 21 @ 11:15 am – 1:00 pm
 
FIRST Championship Closing Celebration including: FIRST Robotics Competition Einstein and FIRST Tech Challenge Final Matches, Program Awards 4:00 pm
23
25
27
28
29
30